Night Policeman George Woods

Night Policeman George Woods

LaFollette Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1946

Add to My Heroes

George Woods

Night Policeman George Woods was shot and killed when he and the Campbell County sheriff responded to the LaFollette Cafe for a call at 2:30 am.

When they entered the cafe they observed a taxi driver at the bar with a shotgun in front of him and two pistols on a nearby table. The sheriff asked the cafe owner what the disturbance was about and hte man responded belligerently and drew a pistol. The officers and the subjects inside exchanged shots. Night Policeman Woods, the taxi driver, the cafe owner, and two of the cafe owners sons were all killed.

Policeman Woods was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed