Deputy Sheriff James M. Bennett

Chelan County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1911

Add to My Heroes

James M. Bennett

Deputy Sheriff James Bennett was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon fell from its shoulder holster and discharged, striking him in the chest.

He and another deputy were en route to serve a warrant on a sheepherder who had been grazing his sheep on another farmer's land. During the trip Deputy Bennett dismounted his horse to get a drink from a spring several miles north of Chelan. As he leaned over his .38 caliber Colt revolver fell from the holster and discharged.

Deputy Bennett had served with the Chelan County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand