New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. Burke
Special Officer William Burke was struck and killed by a New York Central train while involved in a foot pursuit of a trespassers near the intersection of 67th Street and South Park Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois.
The man had climbed onto the tracks with Officer Burke in pursuit when the train struck and killed both men.
Officer Burke was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Person
- Offender Struck and killed