Illinois Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, February 11, 1916
Add to My HeroesCyrus E. Van Sickle
Chief Watchman Cyrus Van Sickle was shot and killed in the Illinois Central Railroad yards near South Water Street, in Chicago, Illinois.
He confronted a man behind a warehouse in the freight yards near the Chicago River and Lake Michigan. During the encounter the two exchanged shots and both were fatally wounded.
Chief Watchman Van Sickle was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed