New Mexico District Attorney's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1971
Add to My HeroesVictor C. Breen
District Attorney Breen was shot and killed in Tucumcari by a mental patient he had helped to convict in 1968. The patient had been released and assassinated District Attorney Breen as he walked to his car before going to work.
The suspect was apprehended a short time later and was sent to a state hospital. He was released from the hospital three years later and died in 1988.
District Attorney was assigned to the 10th Judicial District of New Mexico and had been with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and parents.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Deceased