Police Officer Mathew Boone

Police Officer Mathew Boone

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Mathew Boone

Police Officer Mathew Boone suffered a fatal heart attack while walking his beat in the Lafayette Square area during a severe snow storm.

He had been making his rounds for several hours when his supervisor noticed he did not look well and sent him home. He collapsed a short time later and passed away.

Officer Boone had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 35 years and was assigned to the Northwestern District. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot patrol