Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1964
Add to My HeroesEulis Breeding
Deputy Sheriff Eulis Breeding was shot and killed while attempting to serve papers on a man near the Buchanan County - Dickenson County line.
Deputy Breeding, accompanied by a patrolman from Honaker, Virginia, went to the suspect's house to serve the suspect a warrant. When they discovered the warrant had been left in the vehicle, the patrolman went back to the car to retrieve it and, while doing so, heard gunshots from inside the home. Deputy Breeding was shot three times: once in the chest, once in the left wrist, and once in the back.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Deputy Breeding's murder. He served 18 years of his sentence in the Old Richmond Prison and was released.
Deputy Breeding was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Buchanan County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Served 18 years