Chief of Police Philip Schuyler Smith

Hackettstown Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Philip Schuyler Smith

Chief of Police Philip Smith succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk and disorderly in public.

The subject worked at a local iron forge and had come into town to drink with his coworkers. Chief Smith had told them to move along but the subject became more disorderly. Chief Smith placed him arrest, but the man's friends began to come to his aid as they neared the police department.

When Chief Smith pulled out his baton he was disarmed by the man who them beat him severely, causing him to suffer a skull fracture. The man was arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to seven years in jail.

Chief Smith was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 12, 1874
  • Weapon Blunt object; Baton
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years