Patrolman Cassius W. White

Patrolman Cassius W. White

Billerica Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Cassius W. White

Patrolman Cassius White was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting two state troopers who had stopped another car on Boston Road, near Billerica Center.

A vehicle traveling in the wrong direction in the left lane struck Patrolman White and one of the troopers. Patrolman White suffered fatal injuries and died a few minutes later.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman White had served with the Billerica Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter