Police Officer Enoch E. Breece

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Enoch E. Breece

Police Officer Enoch Breece was one of six officers shot and killed by an escaped convict associated with the Butch Cassidy Gang.

Officer Breece had served with the Seattle Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children. He is buried at Lake View Cemetery in Seattle.

Correctional Officer Bailey Tiffany, Correctional Officer Thurston Jones, and Correctional Officer Frank Ferrell, of the Oregon Department of Corrections, were shot and killed on June 9th, 1902, by an inmate as he escaped from the Oregon State Penitentiary. The man also killed three civilians during the escape. A large multi-state manhunt was initiated following the escape and murders.

On July 3rd, 1902, the man setup an ambush in a wooded area along the train tracks between Woodinville and Wayne, in Washington, as a posse searched the area. He shot and killed Detective Charles Raymond, of the Everett Police Department, and wounded Deputy John Williams, of the King County Sheriff's Department. Deputy Williams later committed suicide as a result of the incident.

The suspect then fled the scene and invaded a house near the northwest corner of Woodland Park, in Seattle, where he took the occupants hostage and ate dinner. As he left the house he encountered other officers and engaged them in a shootout. Posseman Neil Rowley of the King County Sheriff's Department and Officer Enoch Breece of the Seattle Police Department were both shot and killed.

On August 6th, 1902, the man committed suicide after being wounded during a shootout with a posse in Lincoln County, Washington.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

escapee