Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, October 29, 1877
Add to My HeroesMartin Roth
Patrolman Martin Roth succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was assaulted by a subject he was attempting to arrest for being drunk in public near the foot of Clay Street, near the Ohio River.
During the arrest the subject struck Patrolman Roth in the head with a rock, causing severe lacerations. Patrolman Roth developed tetanus as a result of the wounds and died on October 29th, 1877.
The subject who murdered him was acquitted of manslaughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, October 22, 1877
- Weapon Blunt object; Rock
- Offender Acquitted