Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1927
Add to My HeroesSquire Hagy
Deputy Sheriff Squire Hagy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier when he was shot while searching for a wanted subject.
The man had been tipped off that Deputy Hagy would be coming and hid nearby. Deputy Hagy was speaking with a female when the man opened fire, striking Deputy Hagy in the torso.
Deputy Hagy was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 24, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available