Special Officer Charles E. Chitwood

St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, July 26, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Chitwood

Special Officer Charles Chitwood was shot and killed in the rail yards between Cincinnati Avenue and Detroit Avenue, in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

He was shot when he caught a man stealing produce from a boxcar and attempted to arrest him. The subject jumped onto a passing train that was leaving the city. It is not known if he was ever captured.

Officer Chitwood was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available