Lieutenant Patrick Libertone

Lieutenant Patrick Libertone

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Libertone

Lieutenant Patrick Libertone suffered a fatal heart attack while making a traffic stop of a reckless driver who had cut him off at the intersection of 68th Street and Hammer Avenue in Eastvale, California.

He spoke to the driver briefly and was walking back to his patrol car when he collapsed on the sidewalk. An off duty paramedic who witnessed the incident immediately began offering aid but was unable to revive him. He was transported to Corona Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Lieutenant Libertone had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 31 years and was assigned to the Fraud and Cyber Crimes Bureau. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

traffic stop