Etna Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1921
Add to My HeroesJames Frank Lewis
Patrolman James Lewis was struck and killed by two vehicles that were racing on Butler Street near Washington Street shortly before midnight.
He and another officer had been detailed to stop cars that had been using Butler Street to race in recent days. He was struck by a vehicle and thrown into another as he stepped into the roadway to flag down the vehicles.
Patrolman Lewis was transported to Allegheny General Hospital where he died the following morning. Both drivers were arrested at the scene and held in connection with his death. A coroner inquest ruled that Patrolman Lewis's death was accidental and no charges were filed against the drivers.
Patrolman Lewis had served with the Etna Borough Police Department for 15 months. He was survived by his wife and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, May 8, 1921