Police Officer Joseph T. Hackney

Uniontown Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, November 6, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Joseph T. Hackney

Police Officer Joseph Hackney succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier as he and another officer walked a prisoner to jail after arresting him for disorderly conduct on Main Street.

As they walked the man to jail another man approached them and began yelling at the officers, then grabbed the other officer's arm. As Officer Hackney and the other officer pushed the man away a revolver fell from the man's coat and discharged. The round struck Officer Hackney in the leg and the bullet traveled into his groin.

He was taken to a nearby doctor's office and then to his home, where he remained until passing away one week later.

The subject who interfered in the arrest and whose revolver discharged was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10-1/2 years in prison.

Officer Hackney had served with the Uniontown Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, three young children, and several brothers.

Officer Hackney's Great-Grandson, Patrolman Robert C. Jay, died in the line of duty on November 26th, 1975, while serving with the Luzerne Township Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 27, 1884
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years