Deputy Sheriff Richard J. Crawford

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Crawford

Deputy Sheriff Richard Crawford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant for breaching the peace.

The suspect fled to his home on Second Creek, where he was located and arrested by a posse two weeks later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Deputy Crawford was a U. S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand