Constable Elijah Baker

Constable Elijah Baker

Whitley County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Elijah Baker

Constable Lige Baker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest two brothers wanted for arson.

Suspecting that the men would put up a fight, Constable Baker deputized several citizens and then proceeded to the suspects' home near Williamsburg. As the posse approached the the home the subjects opened fire.

Constable Baker was struck in the face with buckshot and one of the deputized citizens was wounded in the stomach. Both brothers escaped after wounding the officers. One of them was arrested in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in July 1921.

Constable Baker was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 27, 1919
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand