Sheriff Lewis C. Story

Sheriff Lewis C. Story

Clinton County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Lewis C. Story

Sheriff Lewis Story was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Albany.

The man was lynched by a group of citizens following Sheriff Story's murder.

Sheriff Story had been appointed only two months earlier. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand