Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 2014
Add to My HeroesPerry Wayne Renn
Officer Perry Renn was shot and killed when responding to a report of shots fired near the intersection of East 34th Street and Forest Manor Avenue.
When Officer Renn and another officer arrived, they encountered a subject in a nearby alley. The subject opened fire with a semi-automatic rifle, fatally striking Officer Renn.
The subject, who had a lengthy criminal history, was critically wounded and was apprehended when Officer Renn and the other officer returned fire. He subsequently plead guilty to Officer Renn's murder and was sentenced to life in prison with no possibility of parole.
Officer Renn was a two time recipient of the department's Medal of Bravery Award, and was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor and Purple Heart.
Officer Renn was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 22 years
- Badge A572
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
- Offender Sentenced to life