Laurel County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1940
Add to My HeroesElmer Doane
Constable Elmer Doane was shot and killed while attempting to question a man who was carrying two pistols two miles north of East Bernstadt.
As the one-armed constable walked up to the couple the man took cover behind his wife and told her to shoot. She opened fire, fatally wounding Constable Doane. Both were arrested and charged with manslaughter after claiming they thought Constable Doane was attempting to hold them up. A magistrate and a deputy constable who had been following behind Cosntable Doane witnessed his murder.
Constable Doane had served as the elected constable of the Fourth District for two years. He was survived by his wife, five children, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with manslaughter