Needles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, June 10, 1935
Add to My HeroesHarry Samuel Thompson
Police Officer Harry Thompson was shot and killed during a shootout with a suspect in Needles.
Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Thompson was able to return fire from the ground and fatally shot the subject. Officer Thompson was transported to a hospital San Bernardino, where he died a short time after arriving.
Officer Thompson was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available