Patrolman Joseph Boyle

Patrolman Joseph Boyle

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Boyle

Patrolman Joseph Boyle was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct near the intersection of Market Street and Fourth Street.

The subject had become drunk at a nearby saloon and refused Patrolman Boyle's request to leave the area after he came onto the street. The man shot Patrolman Boyle three times after being struck by the policeman's club.

Charges against the man were dismissed based on a self defense claim. The man committed suicide six years later as a direct result of the shooting.

Patrolman Boyle had served with the Louisville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charges dismissed