Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, January 29, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Downing
Special Policeman William Downing was accidentally shot and killed in the Union Pacific Railroad yards in Denver, Colorado.
He was attempting to board a boxcar between 22nd Street and 23rd Street when his revolver was accidentally discharged. The round pierced his badge and struck him in the chest, killing him instantly.
Special Policeman Downing was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Union Pacific Railroad Police for five years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 229
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Colorado