Special Agent Byron Jasper Gordon

Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, February 9, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Byron Jasper Gordon

Special Agent Byron Gordon was shot and killed in the Missouri Pacific Railroad yards at Monroe, Louisiana, while attempting to arrest a man who was riding on a train.

Agent Gordon observed the man jumping from a northbound train as it entered the yards and attempted to arrest him. The two exchanged shots, and Agent Gordon was killed. The subject suffered a gunshot wound to his hip that ultimately led to his death in May 1932. He died while awaiting execution after having been sentenced to death for murdering Agent Gordon.

Agent Gordon was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Missouri Pacific Railroad Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Louisiana
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

trespasser