Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, April 14, 1921
Add to My HeroesWard M. Bray
Patrolman Ward Bray was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a commercial vehicle while he was on patrol near the intersection of Centre Street and Walter Street.
He was driving a motorcycle with a sidecar at the time of the crash. The other driver was arrested on a charge of manslaughter.
Patrolman Bray was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Boston Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash