Sergeant Walter Allen Powell

Sergeant Walter Allen Powell

Oil City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, October 24, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Walter Allen Powell

Sergeant Walter Powell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four months earlier when he was shot by a prisoner inside of the city jail.

The prisoner's wife had smuggled a handgun to him during a visit. The man then called Sergeant Powell over to the cell and shot him after the door was opened. He escaped from the jail but was recaptured several weeks later.

The man was sentenced to five years in prison for assault with intent to kill and escape prior to Sergeant Powell's death.

Sergeant Powell was survived by his wife and adopted daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 18, 1928
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to five years

escape