Patrolman Joseph Gioia

Patrolman Joseph Gioia

Farrell City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Gioia

Patrolman Joseph Gioia was killed after being run over by a fire truck that was leaving the fire station shortly after midnight.

He was patrolling near the fire station when he saw a large amount of smoke coming from a nearby building. After calling in the fire, he ran to the fire station and attempted to board the fire truck as it pulled out of the station. He slipped and fell beneath the rear of the wheels of the truck and was crushed as it continued towards the fire.

Patrolman Gioia was transported to Buhl Hospital in Sharon, where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

Patrolman Gioia had served with the Farrell City Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand