Policeman James M. Maher

Policeman James M. Maher

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1896

Add to My Heroes

James M. Maher

Policeman James Maher was killed when he was thrown from his horse on Stone House Lane, near the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad embankment.

His skull was fractured when his head hit a rock on the embankment. Another officer located him after discovering his riderless horse on Stone House Lane. He was taken to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Policeman Maher was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand