Chief of Police William Cunningham

Glen Campbell Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 10, 1898

Add to My Heroes

William Cunningham

Chief of Police William Cunningham was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance in the streets. The subject had come out of a saloon and fired his gun in the air, drawing the attention of Chief Cunningham.

He walked over to arrest the subject in front of the Commercial Hotel and placed his arm on the man's shoulder. The man suddenly turned and shot him in the chest, killing him. The man then fled and shot a passerby in the hand before committing suicide.

Chief Cunningham had served with the Glen Campbell Borough Police Department for only three months. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide