Storekeeper-Gauger Francis Joseph Sears

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Francis Joseph Sears

Storekeeper-Gauger Francis Sears was killed in a massive explosion at the Publickers Alcohol Plant in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The plant took up the entire block bounded by Water Street, Snyder Avenue, and McKean Street, and Swanson Street.

A mechanic was working on a cistern when a spark caused a massive explosion, destroying the entire plant. The mechanic and Storekeeper Sears were both killed, and several other people were injured.

Storekeeper Sears was a U.S. Navy WW I veteran and U.S. Navy Reserves veteran who served as a policeman at the Philadelphia Navy Yard and served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location Pennsylvania

explosion

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand