Schroon Lake Constable's Office, New York
End of Watch Friday, September 17, 1897
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Jackson
Special Game Constable William Jackson was killed after being attacked with an axe and knife while attempting to arrest a man who had been hunting deer with dogs in Essex County.
Constable Jackson had gone to a farm, approximately one-half mile south of Schroon Village, where he located the man. The subject attacked him with an axe, striking him in the shoulder. He then stabbed him multiple times in the head and chest.
Despite being injured, Constable Jackson was able to fire one round.
The subject who murdered him was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was paroled in 1918.
Game Constable Jackson had been deputized to assist with the subject's arrest.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Paroled in 1918