Lieutenant Nelson Harris Doe

Lieutenant Nelson Harris Doe

Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Nelson Harris Doe

Lieutenant Nelson Doe died as the result of hydrophobia after being bitten by a rabid dog at the corner of Washington Street and Newhall Street on December 30th, 1895.

He was walking his beat when he was attacked by the Newfoundland and bitten on the lip and cheek. He returned to duty several days later and continued working until he began to suddenly suffer from headaches. His condition deteriorated rapidly and he died as a result of hydrophobia on February 16th, 1896.

Lieutenant Doe was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Lynn Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, December 30, 1895