Deputy Sheriff Harry G. Waters

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Harry G. Waters

Deputy Sheriff Harry Waters and Deputy Sheriff Larry Dano were killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of South Massey Street and Stone Street in Watertown.

The deputies were responding to another call and had entered the intersection with their lights and siren activated when they collided with another car. A passenger in the other car was also killed.

Deputy Waters was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand