Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 21, 1987
Add to My HeroesBenito Eduardo Bravo
Deputy Sheriff Benito Bravo was killed in an automobile crash while responding suspicious vehicle call.
His patrol car was struck by a hit-and-run driver near the intersection of FM 1015 and Mile 12 North as he made a U-turn. Deputy Bravo was ejected from his vehicle and sustained fatal injuries.
The driver of the vehicle that collided with Deputy Bravo's car was charged with failure to stop and render aid and involuntary manslaughter. The subject was acquitted of involuntary manslaughter but convicted of failure to render aid and was sentenced to five years in prison.
Deputy Bravo had served with the Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his parents and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 346
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash