Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1915
Add to My HeroesHerbert Bitzel
Police Officer Herbert Bitzel was killed after being struck by a street car near the intersection of Edmonson Avenue and North Arlington Avenue.
He had boarded the streetcar along with his sergeant and several other officers. He was standing on the front step of the front platform when he fell for unknown reasons and was struck by the streetcar. He transported to Franklin Square Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Bitzel had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Northwestern District. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar