Police Officer Joseph C. Waldsachs

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, January 29, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Waldsachs

Police Officer Joseph Waldsachs died after falling down a set of stairs while conducting a routine inspection of a movie theater at 1432 West Lafayette Avenue.

He suffered a skull fracture when he fell as he was exiting a projection booth after speaking to the theater manager. He was transported to West Baltimore General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Waldsachs had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 25 years and was assigned to the Northwestern District.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand