Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1920
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Egan
Police Officer Michael Egan suffered a fatal heart attack after arriving on the scene of a murder-suicide at 1315 West Saratoga Street.
A male subject had murdered his estranged wife and then committed suicide inside of the home. The woman's 14-year-old daughter discovered the bodies and ran to the Southwestern District station house, where she alerted Officer Egan. Officer Egan ran back to the scene, and as he entered the home he collapsed.
Officer Egan had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 13 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack