Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1919
Add to My HeroesRichard Johnson
Deputy Sheriff Richard Johnson was shot and killed after responding to reports of a domestic disturbance in the Wisconsin Steel Company camp at Benham, Kentucky.
As he approached the home with a neighbor he encountered the drunk homeowner by a shed. As they began to speak the man struck him on the head with an axe, fracturing his skull. The subject then took his service weapon and shot him several times before stealing his watch, badge, and money.
The subject fled the scene and burglarized a neighbor's home, stealing a box of cartridges. He was located at the train station in Pineville by several men who had been deputized to help search for him. When they attempted to arrest him he opened fire on them, killing Special Deputy David Elliott. He was taken into custody later in the day following a shootout with other deputies.
He was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life in prison by the governor.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Commuted to life