Griffin Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 2014
Add to My HeroesKevin Dorian Jordan
Police Officer Kevin Jordan was shot and killed when arresting a female subject while working an overtime assignment at approximately 2:30 a.m.
He was working the assignment at a Waffle House on U.S. 19 when three customers began creating a disturbance. He escorted the three outside, but the female subject began fighting with him. After subduing the woman and placing her in handcuffs on the ground, one of the male subjects shot him in the back three times. One round was stopped by his vest, but a second entered an area unprotected by his vest and struck his heart and lungs.
Officer Jordan's civilian brother, who had come to the location to speak with him, witnessed the shooting. The brother, who was armed, shot and wounded the subject, who was taken into custody. He was sentenced to life without parole in February 2017.
Officer Jordan was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Griffin Police Department for four years. He is survived by his seven children.
The Kevin Jordan Public Safety Complex in Spalding County was dedicated in his honor.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3507
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life without parole