Erie County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesFrederick W. Kaesser
Deputy Frederick Kaesser was shot and killed as raided the Grimesville Inn, on Central Avenue in Lancaster, along with other deputies and members of the Buffalo Police Department.
The inn was suspected of being the headquarters of a gang of burglars and highwaymen. As the officers raided it the innkeeper opened fire on them, mortally wounding Deputy Kaesser and wounding a second deputy. Deputy Kaesser succumbed to his wounds three days later.
The subject who shot the deputies was arrested and charged with first degree murder. At his trial he said since the officers were in plain cloths, he thought they were bandits. He was acquitted.
Deputy Kaesser was survived by his wife, father, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 28, 1925
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Acquitted