Policeman J. Willet Miller

Policeman J. Willet Miller

Blowing Rock Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1909

Add to My Heroes

J. Willet Miller

Policeman Willet Miller was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject for possessing whiskey in his home.

He had originally gone to the subject's home at approximately 4:00 pm to serve the warrant but the man wasn't there. As Policeman Miller walked down Main Street he saw the man exit a store and called out to him, but the man ignored him. When Policeman Miller caught up to him the man suddenly turned and shot him four times, and then struck him with his revolver several times.

Policeman Miller was taken to his home where he succumbed to his wounds three days later.

The subject was convicted of Policeman Miller's murder but the conviction was overturned on an appeal.

Policeman Miller was survived by his wife.

Policeman Miller's brother, Deputy U.S. Marshal Julious Miller was shot and killed in the line of duty on April 3rd, 1892, in Wilkes County, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 6, 1909
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation, warrant service