Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Add to My HeroesChad Alan Charles
Correctional Officer Chad Charles suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a quarterly training exercise with the agency's Emergency Response Team at Camp Grayling.
He collapsed during a building clearing scenario. Other members of the ERT team performed CPR until he was transported to a local hospital, where he passed away.
Officer Charles had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for nine years and was assigned to the Muskegon Correctional Facility. He was survived by his seven children, father, fiancée, brother, sister, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack