Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 2014
Add to My HeroesMichael Alexander Petrina
Police Officer Michael Petrina was struck and killed by a vehicle on northbound I-65 at the Old Hickory Boulevard exit while at the scene of a previous collision.
He was speaking with a Department of Transportation incident response truck driver when a motorhome pulling a trailer approached the scene and swerved in between the stopped vehicles and pedestrians. Officer Petrina was struck and killed by the vehicle.
The driver pled guilty to reckless homicide and was sentenced to two years of probation.
Officer Petrina was a member of the Tennessee National Guard and had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for eight months. He was assigned to the South Precinct and won the Christy Dedman Award upon graduating from the academy. He is survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 8 months
- Badge 1381
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle