Master Sergeant John Thomas Collum

Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, May 9, 2014

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Collum

Master Sergeant John Collum was struck and killed by a vehicle on John Rankin Highway, just north of Fulton while investigating a prowler at approximately 10:00 pm

A neighbor of Sergeant Collum's had called him to report the prowler, causing him to go out and investigate. He was struck by a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed on the highway.

The driver of the vehicle remained at the scene and was taken into custody by Itawamba County deputies with charges pending.

Sergeant Collum had served with the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks for 15 years. He was named the Southeast Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies’ Officer of the Year in 2012. He is survived by his wife, two sons, four grandchildren, his parents, five sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 141

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

investigation, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand