United States Navy Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, March 24, 2014
Add to My HeroesMark Aaron Mayo
Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Mark Mayo was shot and killed aboard the USS Mahan by a civilian who had boarded the ship while it was docked at Naval Station Norfolk's Pier 1.
The subject was confronted by the Petty Officer of the Watch on the ship's quarterdeck. During the ensuing struggle the subject was able to disarm the officer and then fatally shot MA2 Mayo, who had responded to assist the officer in subduing the subject. The man was then shot and killed by other responding Navy Security Forces personnel.
The man had used credentials to improperly enter the base while driving a tractor trailer, and then breached security at the pier in order to board the destroyer.
MA2 Mayo had served as a member of the U.S. Navy Security Forces for six years. He is survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed