Deputy Sheriff John Ormsby

Deputy Sheriff John Ormsby

Fremont County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, July 10, 1866

Add to My Heroes

John Ormsby

Deputy Sheriff John Ormsby was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had threatened to murder him.

The subject was arrested and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder