Police Officer Marcia Lynn Stella

Stamford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, February 3, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Marcia Lynn Stella

Police Officer Marcia Stella succumbed to complications of injuries sustained four years earlier while attempting to break up a fight at a local high school.

During the incident she suffered an injured neck and shoulder, as well as rupturing several vertebrae. She never fully recovered and passed away from complications of the injuries.

Officer Stella had served with the Stamford Police Department for 10 years and was assigned as a school resource officer. She was survived by her husband, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 1, 2003
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

fight call