Detective Lieutenant Jerry Wayne Bratcher

Norman Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, November 24, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Wayne Bratcher

Detective Lieutenant Jerry Bratcher was killed in an automobile crash on Oklahoma 9 approximately five miles east of Norman while investigating a stolen vehicle.

He was returning to Norman when the crash occurred. He was taken to St. Anthony Hospital in Oklahoma City where he succumbed to his injuries.

Lieutenant Bratcher had served with the Norman Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and one son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

routine driving, stolen vehicle