Park Ranger Kenneth Meenan

Park Ranger Kenneth Meenan

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Meenan

Park Ranger Kenneth Meenan succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier while on motorcycle patrol in Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado.

His motorcycle collided with a vehicle on Trail Ridge Road, north of the Grand Lake entrance to the park. He was transported to St. Luke's Hospital, in Denver, where his foot was amputated. He died after developing septic poisoning.

Ranger Meenan had served with the National Park Service for three years.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Colorado
  • Incident Date Monday, August 13, 1934